Skip to content

Royal Television Society Program Awards 2022 Nominations

The Royal Television Society (RTS) has unveiled the nominees for this year’s RTS Program Awards.

“It’s a Sin” has scored six nominations, including nods for Keeley Hawes and Olly Alexander (pictured above), while Tahar Rahim has been nominated for his performance in “The Serpent.”

Of the UK’s broadcasters, the BBC scored the most noms, boasting 30 across 24 categories, followed by Channel 4, who scored 28, Sky with 10 and ITV who scored 8.

BBC One, ITV and Sky Arts have all been nominated for the Channel of the Year award.

The awards, which will be in-person for the first time in two years, will take place on March 29 in London. Comedian Nish Kumar will host.

“Despite the unprecedented challenges the last two years have presented every single one of us, the sheer talent and amazing professionalism from UK creatives both in front of and behind the camera, has truly shone through,” said Kenton Allen, chair of the awards. “This year’s nominees are incredible examples of the phenomenal skills and world-class talent working in UK television. A huge congratulations to all those nominated. We’re really looking forward to gathering, in real life, to celebrate our wonderful industry at the RTS Program Awards for the first time since those halcyon days of 2019.”

Check out the full list of nominees below:

Actor (Female)
Sharlene Whyte – “Stephen” (HTM Television for ITV)
Keeley Hawes – “It’s A Sin” (Red Production Company, a StudioCanal Company, for Channel 4 in association with HBO Max)
Gabrielle Creevy – “In My Skin” (Expectation for BBC)

Actor (Male)
Tahar Rahim – “The Serpent” (Mammoth Screen for BBC)
Callum Scott Howells – “It’s A Sin” (Red Production Company, a StudioCanal Company, for Channel 4 in association with HBO Max)
Olly Alexander – “It’s A Sin” (Red Production Company, a StudioCanal Company, for Channel 4 in association with HBO Max)

Arts
“Lady Boss: The Jackie Collins Story” (Passion Pictures for BBC)
“African Apocalypse” (Inside Out Films & Lemkino Pictures for BBC)
“Freddie Mercury: The Final Act” (Rogan Productions for BBC)

Breakthrough Award
“Adjani Salmon” – Dreaming Whilst Black (Big Deal Films for BBC)
“Callum Scott Howells” – It’s A Sin (Red Production Company, a StudioCanal Company, for Channel 4 in association with HBO Max)
“Anjana Vasan” – We Are Lady Parts (Working Title Television, which is a part of Universal International Studios, for Channel 4)

Children’s Program
“The Rubbish World of Dave Spud” (The Illuminated Film Company for CITV)
“Newsround: Let’s Talk About Periods” (BBC)
“The World According to Grandpa” (Saffron Cherry Productions for Milkshake! Channel 5)

ComedyEntertainment
“The Graham Norton Show” (So Television for BBC)
“The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan” (Expectation & Momo G for Channel 4)
“The Last Leg” (Open Mike Productions for Channel 4)

Comedy Performance (Female)
Sophie Willan – “Alma’s Not Normal” (Expectation for BBC)
Anjana Vasan – “We Are Lady Parts” (Working Title Television, which is a part of Universal International Studios, for Channel 4)
Katy Wix – “Stath Lets Flats” (Roughcut Television for Channel 4)

Comedy Performance (Male)
Nick Mohammed – “Intelligence” (Expectation for Sky One)
Samson Kayo – “Bloods” (Roughcut Television in association with Sky Studios for Sky One)
Adeel Akhtar – “Back to Life” (Two Brothers Pictures for BBC)

Daytime Program
“Richard Osman’s House of Games” (Remarkable TV for BBC)
“Expert Witness” (Rare TV for BBC)
“The Great House Giveaway” (Chwarel for Channel 4)

Documentary Series
“Undercover Police: Hunting Paedophiles” (BBC Studios for Channel 4)
“Liverpool Narcos” (Blast! Films for Sky Documentaries)
“9/11: One Day in America” (72 Films for National Geographic/Hulu)

Drama Series
“In My Skin” (Expectation for BBC)
“Manhunt The Night Stalker” (Buffalo Pictures for ITV)
“Unforgotten” (Mainstreet Pictures for ITV)

Entertainment
“Big Zuu’s Big Eats” (Boom for Dave)
“The Masked Singer” (Bandicoot Scotland for ITV)
“The Big Breakfast” (Lifted Entertainment for Channel 4)

Entertainment Performance
Rosie Jones – “Trip Hazard” (Studio 71 for Channel 4)
Victoria Coren Mitchell – “Only Connect” (RDF Television West & Parasol for BBC)
AJ Odudu and Mo Gilligan – “The Big Breakfast” (Lifted Entertainment for Channel 4)

Formatted Popular Factual
“The Repair Shop” (Ricochet for BBC)
“The Dog House” (Five Mile Films for Channel 4)
“The Rap Game UK” (Naked (a Fremantle label) for BBC)

History
“9/11: Life Under Attack” (Brook Lapping Productions for ITV in association with France Télévisions, the History Channel and VPRO)
“9/11: Inside the Presidents War Room” (Wish/Art Films for BBC and Apple TV+)
“Uprising” (Rogan Productions, Lammas Park, and Turbine Studios for BBC)

Live Events
The Funeral of HRH The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh (BBC Studios for BBC)
The Earthshot Prize 2021 (BBC Studios for BBC)
YouTube Pride 2021 (JA Films for YouTube Originals)

Limited Series
“Stephen” (HTM Television for ITV)
“Time” (BBC Studios for BBC)
“It’s A Sin” (Red Production Company, a StudioCanal Company, for Channel 4 in association with HBO Max)

presenter
Munya Chawawa – “Race Around Britain” (Expectation and Munz Made It for YouTube Originals)
Steph McGovern – “Steph’s Packed Lunch” (Expectation North & Can Can Productions for Channel 4)
Joe Lycett – “Joe Lycett Vs the Oil Giant” (Rumpus Media for Channel 4)

RTS Channel of the Year
ITV
BBC One
SkyArts

Science & Natural History
“Horizon Special: The Vaccine” (Wingspan Productions for BBC)
“David Harewood – Why Is Covid Killing People of Colour?” (Twenty Twenty for BBC)
“Baby Surgeons: Delivering Miracles” (Wonderhood Studios for Channel 4)

Scripted Comedy
“Bloods” (Roughcut Television in association with Sky Studios for Sky One)
“Alma’s Not Normal” (Expectation for BBC)
“We Are Lady Parts” (Working Title Television, which is a part of Universal International Studios, for Channel 4)

Single Documentary
“The Return: Life After ISIS” (Alba Sotorra Productions and MetFilm for Sky Documentaries)
“Rape: Who’s on Trial?” (Hardcash Productions for Channel 4)
“Grenfell: The Untold Story” (BBC Studios for Channel 4)

SingleDrama
“Death of England: Face to Face” (National Theater in association with Sabel Productions and Cuba Pictures for Sky Arts)
“Romeo & Juliet” (National Theater in association with Sabel Productions and Cuba Pictures for Sky Arts)
“Help” (The Forge Entertainment and One Shoe Films for Channel 4)

Soap and Continuing Drama
“Coronation Street” (ITV Studios for ITV)
“Casualty” (BBC Studios for BBC)
“Hollyoaks” (Lime Pictures for Channel 4)

Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit
Gary Neville – Sky Sports Premier League (Sky Sports)
Emma Hayes – UEFA Euro 2020 (ITV Sport for ITV)
Gabby Logan – London Marathon (BBC Sport for BBC)

Sports Program
“The Hundred” (Sky Sports for Sky Sports Cricket)
“The Paralympics: Tokyo 2020” (Whisper for Channel 4)
“Tokyo 2020 Olympics” (BBC Sport for BBC)

Writer – Comedy
Mae Martin & Joe Hampson – “Feel Good” (Objective Fiction for Netflix)
Nida Manzoor – “We Are Lady Parts” (Working Title Television, which is a part of Universal International Studios, for Channel 4)
Holly Walsh, Helen Serafinowicz & Barunka O’Shaughnessy – “Motherland” (Merman Television and Twofour for BBC Two)

Writer-Drama
Richard Warlow – “The Serpent” (Mammoth Screen for BBC)
Russell T Davies – “It’s A Sin” (Red Production Company, a StudioCanal Company, for Channel 4 in association with HBO Max)
Jack Thorne – “Help” (The Forge Entertainment and One Shoe Films for Channel 4)